Your personal data is very important for “LAVRYS TOURISTIKI ENERGEIAKI S.A.” (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) which is based in Thessaloniki, Mavromichali 37, Bus. Reg. No. 59326204000, TRN 998536245, tel. +30 2310 330330, e-mail info@soleado-villas.com. This privacy policy governs your use of soleado-villas.com (hereinafter referred to as “site”), as well as all our accommodation services. The Company, as the data controller, has taken all necessary measures to maximize the protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

Effective as of May 15th, 2019

Privacy Policy

1. Data We Collect

In order to proceed in general with actions for accommodation in our villas or to opt in to receive newsletters and offers related to our services, through our site, call center, third booking parties, social media or otherwise, you will be required to disclose some of your personal data. Such information includes your full name, postal address, e-mail address, contact number and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, Tax Registration Number, Tax Registration Office), travel preferences. You can choose not to provide us with such information, but this may result in you not being able to make a reservation. When you arrive at Soleado Villas, you will be asked to provide us with a copy of your valid passport or ID.

In order to subscribe to the newsletters service, only your e-mail will be requested.

When you make a reservation for someone else, we will request personal information about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information.

The Company does not in any way disclose or make public your personal data and information, for the truth, accuracy, validity, authenticity, relevance and convenience of which, you guarantee and bear responsibility.

Accepting our services, you give us the explicit consent to collect, process, use and store your personal data according to the applicable laws.

2. Purpose of processing personal data

We process all of your personal data in accordance with the law. We use billing information for the purpose of completing the reservation. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the services you request; to provide you with your booking confirmation and updates; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our services; to notify you about special offers and services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with this website; to fulfill our fiscal obligations.

3. Your rights as the data subject

At any time you have the right of access, rectification, erasure of personal data, restriction of processing or objection to the processing, as well as data portability, by sending an e-mail to info@soleado-villas.com. In such a case, we respond to the request within one month, unless the request is very complex or there is a big number of similar requests. Also, at any time, you have the option to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and to choose whether or not to receive newsletters and offers via e-mail, by selecting the relevant unsubscribe link under each communication. Finally, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you believe that your data is being processed in a manner contrary to the law.

4. Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data may be transferred to other parties that provide us with services such as marketing, re-marketing, communication, or in order to secure our legal rights. These parties are required to have the same security measures as those taken by us. We may also disclose to the competent authorities personal data or any other information we hold or which is accessible through our systems, provided that this is dictated by any applicable law. Last but not least, we might share your personal information when you have requested to provide you with services (i.e. car rental, restaurant reservation, tours), in which case you will be considered to have given your consent. Please note that if your stay has been paid for by a third party we will provide billing information to the paying party.

5. Period of data storage

We only process the data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. After your erasure, which you may request at any time by sending an e-mail, we retain your data for as long as we are legally bound to comply with legislation and to defend our legal rights.

6. Cookies, Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter

6.1. The site uses cookies. In this cookie policy, we refer to these technologies, which include cookies, pixels, and gifs, hereinafter referred to as “cookies”. By browsing the site, you agree to their creation and use. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser while browsing through the internet. Cookies do not receive any information about your personal files or documents. The use of cookies allows the site to recognize you whenever you revisit it and offers you a more personalized experience while browsing.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can set both the device you use to access the internet and the browser to prevent the creation and storage of cookies. However, deterring cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in the site not being fully functional. It is also possible to delete previously saved cookies.

Third parties, including Google, may display Company ads on websites and use cookies to update, optimize, and display ads based on a previous visit you made to the site. The Company may also use cookies from a previous visit to the site for re-marketing purposes. You may opt to exclude such use of cookies by sending an e-mail to info@soleado-villas.com.

6.2. The site uses Google Analytics, a network analysis service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use the site. The cookie-derived information regarding your use of the site will be transmitted and stored by Google on its servers. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the site, to aggregate site activity reports, and provide other services related to site activity and Internet use. You may prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) through cookies and block it from processing this information by installing http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6.3. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter

Our site includes links for Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, hereinafter referred to as “social media”. When you visit our site, the browser installs a connection between your browser and the social media server. This way the social media get the information that you visited our site using your IP address. If you wish, you may associate and / or repost the content of our site on your social media profile while you are logged in to your account. In this way social media can relate your visit to our site with your account. Please note that our Company is not aware of the data being transferred or the way social media use them. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of each social medium. If you want social media not to associate your visit to our site with the account you maintain in them, you must disconnect from your account from them before you visit our site and delete the cookies.

7. Miscellaneous

The Company reserves the right to unilaterally modify, renew or revise the Privacy Policy whenever it deems it necessary and always in accordance with customary commercial practices. Any modification or renewal will be effective as soon as the present text is updated.

You may send any questions about the Privacy Policy at info@soleado-villas.com. The Company may communicate with you either via the e-mail address you have registered or by posting an announcement to the site.

This Privacy Policy is governed by Greek law. Competent courts for any dispute arising from it are the courts of Thessaloniki.